Topsfield Bassets of Vermont

2010 Highlights

Topsfield proudly presented these Specials for 2010

Though father and son, and different styles, each demonstrates the qualities breeders strive for to meet the Basset Hound Breed Standard. 

MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW AND MULTIPLE GROUP WINNING

CH Topsfield-Sanchu American Express

Number One Basset Hound

 All Breed 2010*

Dog News Top Ten*

Number One Basset Hound

All Breed 2010*

Dog News Top Ten*

Sire:  CH Topsfield-Sanchu Pop Art O'Bridi   Dam:  CH Topsfield Soda Pop, CD, RN
Exclusively handled by Bryan Martin

Dog News Top Ten

Timmy's record for 2010 includes:

Number 1 Basset, All Breed

  1 Best in Show

22 Group 1's

 25 Group 2's

 28 Group 3's

 7 Group 4's

4 Specialty Bests In Show

Breeders/Owners:
 Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel and Sue Frischmann

MULTIPLE GROUP WINNING

GCH Topsfield-Sanchu Pop Art O'Bridi

 

Sire:  CH Maredge Good To Go       Dam:  CH Topsfield-Sanchu Fun House

Arty is exclusively handled by Sue Frischmann

Arty's record for 2010 includes:

Number 4 Basset Hound, All Breed

3 Group 1's

 9 Group 2's

 11 Group 3's

 5 Group 4's

Number 1 Basset Hound - All Breed

Dog News Top Ten*

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS

 

Number 6 Basset Hound , Breed - Number 4 All Breed

AKC Top Dogs sm

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU POP ART O'BRIDI

New Grand Champions

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU POP ART O'BRIDI
New Champions
CH CLOVERHILL-TOPSFIELD LIL BO PEEP
CH TOPSFIELD MAREDGE SPLENDA
CH TOPSFIELD-CLOVERHILL SANDBOX
CH FORT MERRILL TOPSFIELD YAHOO
AM & AUS CH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU KING OF QUEENS (Australian CH)
2010 Basset Hound Club of America National Specialty

WINNERS DOG

 

TOPSFIELD CORKERY OSCAR RENTA

   

B/J Margie Wikerd

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH

 

TOPSFIELD-SANCHU CHOW MEIN OF CLOVERHILL

   

B/J Sanda Launey

BEST IN FUTURITY

 

TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

   

B/J Beverly Barringer-Ruggeri

BEST IN SENIOR SWEEPSTAKES

 

TOPSFIELD-SANCHU EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

   

B/J Rick Cromley

2010 Basset Hound Specialty Wins
BHC of Central Indiana BOB CH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
02/13/2010   B/J R M Lemcke
BHC of Greater San Antonio  BOW FORT MERRILL TOPSFIELD YAHOO
03/13/2010   J Keke Kahn
Pilgrim BHC BOW  TOPSFIELD-SANCHU BIBIDY-BOBIDY BOO
  BOS  
06/04/2010   B/J Peter C Martin
Fort Dearborn BHC BOB CH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
06/19/2010   B/J C McCardle DVM
BHC of Western Pennsylvania BOB GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
08/06/2010   B/J R E Nance
BHC of America Regional BOB GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
08/07/2010   B/J G Yamaguchi
BHC of America National Specialty WD TOPSFIELD-CORKERY OSCAR RENTA
10/05/2010   B/J M Wikerd
BHC of America Regional BOB GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
10/22/2010   B/J P Swan

2010 Basset Hound Club of America National Specialty

TOPSFIELD-CORKERY
OSCAR RENTA

"OSCAR"

Winners Dog

2010 Basset Hound Club of America National Specialty

B/J Margie Wikerd

Handled Exclusively by Sue Frischmann

Breeder:  Deirdre Mckinnon (Corkery Bassets)

Owner:  Claudia Orlandi

 TOPSFIELD-SANCHU
EENIE MEENIE MINEY MOE

Best In Futurity & Best in Senior Sweepstakes

B/J Beverly Barringer-Ruggeri & Rick Cromley, respectively

2010 Basset Hound Club of America National Specialty
Handled by Bryan Martin

Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi & Claire K. Steidel

Owners: Claudia Orlandi & Claire K. Steidel  

TOPSFIELD-SANCHU
CHOW MEIN OF CLOVERHILL
Reserve Winners Bitch
B/J Sanda Launey
2010 Basset Hound Club of America National Specialty
Handled by Bryan Martin

Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi & Claire K. Steidel

Owners: Claudia Orlandi, Claire K. Steidel & Judy Tuck   

 

A Few of the 2010 Basset Hound Specialty Wins

CH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS

"Timmy"

Best of Breed

Fort Dearborn BHC

6/192010

B/J C McCardle DVM

 

Handled by Bryan Martin

Breeders/Owners: 

Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel and Sue Frischmann

CH FT MERRILL TOPSFIELD YAHOO

"Yahoo"

Finished his championship by
going Winners Dog
 on 3/13/2010 at the San Antonio KC Dog Show
handled by Aaron Costilla 
 Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi & Judy Tuck 
Owners: Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel, Joan Urban & Aaron Costilla
TOPSFIELD-SANCHU BIBIDY-BOBIDY-BOO

"Boo"

Winners Bitch, BOW & BOS

Pilgrim BHC

6/04/2010

B/J Peter Martin

Handled by Sue Frischmann

Breeders/Owners: 

Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel and Sue Frischmann

 

2010  Grand Champions

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU

POP ART O'BRIDI

Arty finished his Grand Championship Title under judge Joe Walton on 6/13/2010. 

 where he went on to a Group 3 under Judge Lawrence Terricone. 

 Handled by Sue Frischmann

Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi, Judi Kinnear & Jim Bacha

Owners:  Claudia Orlandi & Claire K. Steidel

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU
AMERICAN EXPRESS

"Timmy"

Timmy finished his Grand Championship Title on 6/20/2010,

Handled exclusively by

Bryan Martin

Breeders/Owners:

 Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel and Sue Frischmann

 

2010 New Champions

CH TOPFIELD MAREDGE
SPLENDA

"Splenda"

Finished her championship by
going Best of Winners & Best of Opposite Sex
 on 7/17/2010
Handled by Sue Frischmann. 
 Breeders/Owners: 
Claudia Orlandi & Sue Frischmann

CH TOPSFIELD-CLOVERHILL
SAND BOX

"Sandy"

Sandy finished her championship 06/25/2010. 

Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi, Anne Testoni, Claire Steidel & Sue Frischmann

Owners:  Claudia Orlandi & Judy Tuck

CH FT MERRILL TOPSFIELD YAHOO
"Yahoo"
Finished his championship by
going Winners Dog
on 3/13/2010 at the San Antonio KC Dog Show handled by Aaron Costilla
Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi & Judy Tuck

Owners:  Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel, Joan Urban & Aaron Costilla

 

A Few of the 2010 All Breed Highlights

It's impossible to list all the highlights but below are a few of them.

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU AMERICAN EXPRESS
 
"Timmy"
 
Best In Show
Olive Branch MS KC
6/06/2010
Judge Francine Schwartz
 

Handled by Bryan Martin

Breeders/Owners: 

Claudia Orlandi, Claire Steidel and Sue Frischmann

Timmy - Hound Group 1

Judge Sarah Tietjan

Timmy - Hound Group 1

Judge Joy Brewster

Timmy - Hound Group 1

Judge Denny Mounce

Timmy - Hound Group 1

Judge Joe Gregory

GCH TOPSFIELD-SANCHU POP ART O'BRIDI
"ARTY"
Hound Group 1
St Hubert KC
Judge Dennis Gallant

Handled by Sue Frischmann

Breeders:  Claudia Orlandi, Judi Kinnear & Jim Bacha 

Owners:  Claudia Orlandi & Claire "Kitty" Steidel

Arty - Hound Group 1

Judge Priscilla Gabosch

Arty - Hound Group 2

Judge Judy Webb

Arty - Hound Group 2

Judge Anthony Dinardo

Arty - Hound Group 2

Judge Barbara Pepper

Arty - Hound Group 2

Judge Karen Wilson

Arty - Hound Group 4

Judge K Delaney

Our thanks to all the judges who have recognized the quality of our Basset Hounds, both in the breed and group rings. 

Pictures are not available for all Wins.